Kathy Griffin Scores At Creative Emmys!


The marquee awards for the primetime Emmys aren't until next weekend, but on Saturday a smaller group got together to hand out a whole slew of creative awards. In terms of networks, HBO walked away with the most awards at 15 while NBC was a close second with 12. There was an upset in the Outstanding Reality Programming category when Kathy Griffin won for My Life On The D-List rather than the reigning champion Extreme Makeover: Home Edition.

Don't forget to fill out your Emmy Ballot before next Sunday's big show - we're giving away a free year of cable or satellite TV! For a little cheat sheet, check out our Emmy breakdowns of most of the major categories.

To see the full list of winners just read more

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Friday Night Lights

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

Broken Trail

OUTSTANDING CASTING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

Ugly Betty

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

ELAINE STRITCH as Colleen Donaghy, 30 Rock

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre), Part 1

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A SERIES

The Tudors, Episode 103

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY/MUSIC PROGRAM OR A SPECIAL

Tony Bennett: An American Classic

OUTSTANDING PROSTHETIC MAKEUP FOR A SERIES, MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

House, Que Sera Sera

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (NON-PROSTHETIC)

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

OUTSTANDING MAKEUP FOR A SERIES (NON-PROSTHETIC)

Deadwood, I Am Not The Fine Man You Take Me For

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A SERIES

Rome, De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)

OUTSTANDING HAIRSTYLING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING

The Amazing Race, I Know Phil, Little Ol’ Gorgeous Thing

OUTSTANDING MAIN TITLE DESIGN

Dexter

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MAIN TITLE THEME MUSIC

The Tudors, Episode 5

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR VARIETY, MUSIC OR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

79th Annual Academy Awards
Tony Bennett: An American Classic

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

How I Met Your Mother
Aldrin Justice, Something Borrowed, Something Blue

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)

OUTSTANDING ART DIRECTION FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

Rome, Heroes of the Republic, Philippi, Deus Impeditio Esuritori Nullus

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A COMEDY SERIES

The Office, The Job

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A DRAMA SERIES

Dexter

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
The Path to 9/11, Night 2

OUTSTANDING MULTI-CAMERA PICTURE EDITING FOR A SERIES

Two and a Half Men, Release the Dogs

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR A SPECIAL (SINGLE OR MULTI- CAMERA)

Cirque Du Soleil: Corteo

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

So You Think You Can Dance, Ramalama (Bang Bang)
So You Think You Can Dance, Calling You
Tony Bennett: An American Classic

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

79th Annual Academy Awards

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL MUSIC AND LYRICS

Saturday Night Live, Host: Justin Timberlake, Song title: “Dick In A Box”

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A SERIES (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

Planet Earth, Pole to Pole

OUTSTANDING MUSIC COMPOSITION FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL (ORIGINAL DRAMATIC SCORE)

JEFF BEAL, Composer, Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King, Battleground

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM (FOR PROGRAMMING ONE HOUR OR MORE) (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

Where’s Lazlo? (Camp Lazlo)

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM (FOR PROGRAMMING LESS THAN ONE HOUR)

South Park, Make Love, Not Warcraft

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT IN ANIMATION

Avatar: The Last Airbender, Lake Logai
Moral Orel, The Lord’s Prayer
Robot Chicken, Lust for Puppets
Camp Lazlo, Squirrel Secrets
Wilt Hunting (Foster’s Home for Imaginary Friends)
My Gym Partner’s a Monkey, The Big Field Trip
Class of 3000. Eddie’s Money
Billy & Mandy’s Big Boogey Adventure, (The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy)
Eloise. Me, Eloise
Family Guy, No Chris Left Behind

GOVERNORS AWARD

THE ADDICTION PROJECT HBO
AMERICAN IDOL’S “IDOL GIVES BACK” FOX

OUTSTANDING STUNT COORDINATION

CSI: Miami, Rush

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A SERIES

Battlestar Galactica, Exodus, Part 2

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL
Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King
Battleground

ENGINEERING CERTIFICATE OF ACHIEVEMENT TO VARICAP

VARIABLE VOLTAGE CAPACITATOR (SYCOM)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (ONE HOUR)

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation, Living Doll

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A MINISERIES OR A MOVIE

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A COMEDY OR DRAMA SERIES (HALF HOUR) AND ANIMATION

Entourage, One Day in the Valley
Scrubs, My Musical

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY OR MUSIC SERIES OR SPECIAL

Tony Bennett: An American Classic

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

American Masters, Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A SERIES

24, 10:00 PM – 11:00 PM

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING (SINGLE OR MULTI-CAMERA)

Planet Earth, Pole to Pole

OUTSTANDING SOUND EDITING FOR A MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

Two and a Half Men, Release The Dogs

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

Rome, Passover

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR A MINISERIES OR MOVIE

Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

Planet Earth, Pole to Pole

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY FOR REALITY PROGRAMMING

The Amazing Race, I Know Phil, Little Ol’ Gorgeous Thing

OUTSTANDING CREATIVE ACHIEVEMENT IN INTERACTIVE TELEVISION

The Fallen Alternate Reality Game

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

JOHN GOODMAN, Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A
SERIES

Saturday Night Live, Host: Alec Baldwin and Musical Guest: Christina Aguilera

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERAWORK, VIDEO FOR A
MINISERIES, MOVIE OR A SPECIAL

American Idol’s “Idol Gives Back”

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DIRECTION (ELECTRONIC, MULTI-CAMERA) FOR VARIETY, MUSIC OR COMEDY PROGRAMMING

49th Annual Grammy Awards

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

SPIKE LEE, Director, When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR NONFICTION PROGRAMMING

American Masters, Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film

OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SPECIAL

Ghosts of Abu Ghraib, HBO

OUTSTANDING NONFICTION SERIES (Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or, if none has a majority approval, no award.)

Planet Earth, Discovery Channel

EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN NONFICTION FILMMAKING (Juried award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)

A Lion in the House, PBS
When the Levees Broke, A Requim in Four Acts, HBO

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Nick News with Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds: Kids and Autism Nikelodeon

OUTSTANDING COMMERCIAL

Animals, American Express

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL CLASS PROGRAM

The 60th Annual Tony Awards

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

Kathy Griffin, My Life on the D-List

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

STANLEY TUCCI as David Ruskin, Monk

Latest