Grammy Nominations 2013

Announcing the 2013 Grammy Award Nominations

Award season is officially upon us, with the Grammy nominations announced this week. Kanye West and Jay-Z's collaborative album, Watch the Throne, helped the duo score six Grammy nods each this year, but they've got some pretty stiff competition; Frank Ocean, fun., Mumford & Sons, and The Black Keys also picked up six nominations apiece. The nominee love was pretty spread out overall, though: ubiquitous songs like "Call Me Maybe" and Gotye's "Somebody That I Used to Know" got some love, as did perennially favorite artists like Taylor Swift, Rihanna, and Kelly Clarkson.


The Grammys will air on Feb. 10, but check out some of the biggest categories when you read more.

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
El Camino, The Black Keys
Some Nights, fun.
Babel, Mumford & Sons
Channel Orange, Frank Ocean
Blunderbuss, Jack White

RECORD OF THE YEAR
"Lonely Boy," The Black Keys
"Stronger," Kelly Clarkson
"We Are Young," fun. featuring Janelle Monáe
"Thinking About You," Frank Ocean
"Somebody That I Used to Know," Gotye
"We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together," Taylor Swift

SONG OF THE YEAR
"The A Team," Ed Sheeran
"Adorn," Miguel
"Call Me Maybe," Carly Rae Jepsen
"Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)," Kelly Clarkson
"We Are Young," fun.

BEST NEW ARTIST
Alabama Shakes
fun.
Hunter Hayes
The Lumineers
Frank Ocean

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
"Set Fire to the Rain" [Live], Adele
"Stronger (What Doesn't Kill You)," Kelly Clarkson
"Call Me Maybe," Carly Rae Jepsen
"Wide Awake," Katy Perry
"Where Have You Been," Rihanna

BEST POP PERFORMANCE BY A DUO OR GROUP
"Shake It Out," Florence + the Machine
"We Are Young," fun. featuring Janelle Monáe
"Somebody That I Used to Know," Gotye feat. Kimbra
"Sexy and I Know It," LMFAO
"Payphone," Maroon 5 featuring Wiz Khalifa

BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
24/7, Gerald Albright & Norman Brown
Impressions, Chris Botti
Four Hands & a Heart Volume One, Larry Carlton
Live at the Blue Note Tokyo, Dave Koz
Rumbadoodle, Arun Shenoy

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
Stronger, Kelly Clarkson
Ceremonials, Florence + the Machine
Some Nights, fun.
Overexposed, Maroon 5
The Truth About Love

BEST DANCE RECORDING
"Levels," Avicii
"Let's Go," Calvin Harris featuring Ne-Yo
"Bangarang," Skrillex feat. Sirah
"Don't You Worry Child," Swedish House Mafia featuring John Martin
"I Can't Live Without You," Al Waser

BEST ELECTRONICA/DANCE ALBUM
Wonderland, Steve Aoki
Don't Think, The Chemical Brothers
> Album Title Goes Here <, Dead Mau5
Fire & Ice, Kaskade
Bangarang, Skrillex

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
Christmas, Michael Bublé
A Holiday Carole, Carole King
Kisses on the Bottom, Paul McCartney

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
"Hold On," Alabama Shakes
"Lonely Boy," The Black Keys
"Charlie Brown," Coldplay
"I Will Wait," Mumford & Sons
"We Take Care of Our Own," Bruce Springsteen

BEST HARD ROCK OR METAL PERFORMANCE
"I'm Alive," Anthrax
"Love Bites (So Do I)," Halestorm
"Blood Brothers," Iron Maiden
"Ghost Walking," Lamb of God
"No Reflection," Marilyn Manson
"Whose Life (Is It Anyways?)," Megadeth

BEST ROCK SONG
"Freedom at 21," Jack White
"I Will Wait," Mumford & Sons
"Lonely Boy," The Black Keys
"Madness," Muse
"We Take Care of Our Own," Bruce Springsteen

BEST ROCK ALBUM
El Camino, The Black Keys
Mylo Xyloto, Coldplay
The 2nd Law, Muse
Wrecking Ball, Bruce Springsteen
Blunderbuss, Jack White

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than the Driver of the Screw and Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do, Fiona Apple
Biophilia, Björk
Making Mirrors, Gotye
Hurry Up, We're Dreaming, M83
Bad as Me, Tom Waits

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
"Thank You," Estelle
"Gonna Be Alright (F.T.B.)," Robert Glasper featuring Ledisi
"I Want You," Luke James
"Adorn," Miguel
"Climax," Usher

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
"Lately," Anita Baker
"Love on Top," Beyoncé
"Wrong Side of a Love Song," Melanie Fiona
"Real Good Hands," Gregory Porter
"If Only You Knew," SWV

BEST R&B SONG
"Adorn," Miguel
"Beautiful Surprise," Tamia
"Heart Attack," Trey Songz
"Pray For Me," Anthony Hamilton
"Refill," Elle Varner

BEST R&B ALBUM
Black Radio, Robert Glasper Experiment
Back to Love, Anthony Hamilton
Write Me Back, R. Kelly
Beautiful Surprise, Tamia
Open Invitation, Tyrese

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Fortune, Chris Brown
Kaleidoscope Dream, Miguel
Channel Orange, Frank Ocean

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
"HYFR (Hell Ya Fucking Right)," Drake featuring Lil Wayne
"N*ggas in Paris," Jay-Z and Kanye West
"Daughters," Nas
"Mercy," Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T, and 2 Chainz
"I Do," Young Jeezy featuring Jay-Z and André 3000

BEST RAP OR SUNG COLLABORATION
"Wild Ones," Flo Rida feat. Sia
"No Church in the Wild," Jay-Z and Kanye West featuring Frank Ocean and The-Dream
"Tonight (Best You Ever Had)," John Legend featuring Ludacris
"Cherry Wine," Nas featuring Amy Winehouse
"Talk That Talk," Rihanna featuring Jay-Z

BEST RAP SONG
"Daughters," Nas
"Lotus Flower Bomb," Wale feat. Miguel
"Mercy," Kanye West featuring Big Sean, Pusha T, and 2 Chainz
"The Motto," Drake featuring Lil Wayne
"N*ggas in Paris," Jay-Z and Kanye West
"Young, Wild & Free," Snoop Dogg and Wiz Khalifa featuring Bruno Mars

BEST RAP ALBUM
Take Care, Drake
Food & Liquor II: The Great American Rap Album, Pt. 1, Lupe Fiasco
Life Is Good, Nas
Undun, The Roots
God Forgives, I Don't, Rick Ross
Based on a T.R.U. Story, 2 Chainz

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
"Home," Dierks Bentley
"Springsteen," Eric Church
"Cost of Livin'," Ronnie Dunn
"Wanted," Hunter Hayes
"Over," Blake Shelton
"Blown Away," Carrie Underwood

BEST COUNTRY DUO OR GROUP PERFORMANCE
"Even If It Breaks Your Heart," Eli Young Band
"Pontoon," Little Big Town
"Safe & Sound," Taylor Swift and The Civil Wars
"On the Outskirts of Town," The Time Jumpers
"I Just Come Here For the Music," Don Williams featuring Alison Krauss

BEST COUNTRY SONG
"Blown Away," Carrie Underwood
"Cost of Livin'," Ronnie Dunn
"Even If It Breaks Your Heart," Eli Young Band
"So You Don't Have to Love Me Anymore," Alan Jackson
"Springsteen," Eric Church

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Uncaged, Zac Brown Band
Hunter Hayes, Hunter Hayes
Living For a Song: A Tribute to Hank Cochran, Jamey Johnson
Four the Record, Miranda Lambert
The Time Jumpers, The Time Jumpers

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
Echoes of Love, Omar Akram
Live Ananda, Krishna Das
Bindu, Michael Brant DeMaria
Deep Alpha, Steven Halpern
Light Body, Peter Kater
Troubadors on the Rhine, Loreena McKennitt

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
"Cross Roads," Ravi Coltrane
"Hot House," Gary Burton and Chick Corea
"Alice in Wonderland," Chick Corea
"J. Mac," Kenny Garrett
"Ode," Brad Mehldau

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
Soul Shadows, Denise Donatelli
1619 Broadway: The Brill Building Project, Kurt Elling
Live, Al Jarreau (and The Metropole Orkest)
The Book of Chet, Luciana Souza
Radio Music Society, Esperanza Spalding

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Further Explorations, Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez, and Paul Motian
Hot House, Chick Corea and Gary Burton
Seeds From the Underground, Kenny Garrett
Blue Moon, Ahmad Jamal
Unity Band, Pat Metheny Unity Band

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
Centennial: Newly Discovered Works of Gil Evans, Gil Evans Project
For the Moment, Bob Mintzer Big Band
Dear Diz (Every Day I Think of You), Arturo Sandoval

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
Flamenco Sketches, Chano Domínguez
¡ritmo!, The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band
Multiverse, Bobby Sanabria Big Band
Duos III, Luciana Souza
New Cuban Express, Manuel Valera New Cuban Express

BEST GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE
"Jesus, Friend of Sinners," Casting Crowns
"Take Me to the King," Tamela Mann
"Go Get It," Mary Mary
"10,000 Reasons (Bless the Lord)," Matt Redman
"My Testimony," Marvin Sapp

BEST GOSPEL SONG
"Go Get It," Mary Mary
"Hold On," James Fortune & FIYA, Monica and Fred Hammond
"I Feel Good," Fred Hammond
"My Testimony," Marvin Sapp
"Released," Bill Winston and Living Word, featuring Donald Lawrence

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC SONG
"Jesus, Friend of Sinners," Casting Crowns
"10,000 Reasons (Bless the Lord)," Matt Redman
"When Mercy Found Me," Rhett Walker Band
"White Flag," Passion and Chris Tomlin
"Your Presence Is Heaven," Israel and New Breed

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
Identity, James Fortune & FIYA
Jesus at the Center Live, Israel and New Breed
Gravity, Lecrae
I Win, Marvin Sapp
Worship Soul, Anita Wilson

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
Come to the Well, Casting Crowns
Where I Find You, Kari Jobe
Gold, Britt Nicole
Eye on It, Tobymac
Into the Light, Matthew West

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
Independiente, Ricardo Arjona
Ilusión, Fonseca
Kany Garcia, Kany Garcia
¿Con Quién Se Queda El Perro?, Jesse Y Joy
MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition, Juanes

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Campo, Campo
Déjenme Llorar, Carla Morrison
Imaginaries, Quetzal
Electro-Jarocho, Sistema Bomb
La Bala, Ana Tijoux

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)
Pecados Y Milagros, Lila Downs
Sembrando Flores, Los Cojolites
365 Días, Los Tucanes de Tijuana
Oye, Mariachi Divas de Cindy Shea
El Primer Ministro, Gerardo Ortiz

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
Cubano Soy, Raúl Lara Y Sus Soneros
Desde Nueva York A Puerto Rico, Eddie Montalvo
Retro, Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña
Formula Vol. 1, Romeo Santos

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
The Carpenter, The Avett Brothers
From The Ground Up, John Fullbright
The Lumineers, The Lumineers
Babel, Mumford & Sons
Slipstream, Bonnie Raitt

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
The Gospel Side of Dailey & Vincent, Dailey & Vincent
Life Finds a Way, The Grascals
Beat the Devil and Carry a Rail, Noam Pikelny
Scratch Gravel Road, Special Consensus
Nobody Knows You, Steep Canyon Rangers

BEST BLUES ALBUM
33 1/3, Shemekia Copeland
Locked Down, Dr. John
Let It Burn, Ruthie Foster
And Still I Rise, Heritage Blues Orchestra
Bring It on Home, Joan Osborne

BEST FOLK ALBUM
Leaving Eden, Carolina Chocolate Drops
Election Special, Ry Cooder
Hambone's Meditations, Luther Dickinson
The Goat Rodeo Sessions, Yo-yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile
This One's For Him: A Tribute to Guy Clark, (Various Artists) Shawn Camp & Tamara Saviano, producers

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
Malama Ko Aloha (Keep Your Love), Keola Beamer
Shi Kéyah – Songs For the People, Radmilla Cody
Pilialoha, Weldon Kekauoha
Nothin' but the Best, Corey Ledet With Anthony Dopsie, Dwayne Dopsie And André Thierry
The Band Courtbouillon, Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

BEST REGGAE ALBUM
Rebirth, Jimmy Cliff
Miracle, The Original Wailers
Tomahawk Technique, Sean Paul
New Legend, Jamaica 50th Edition, Sly and Robbie and The Jam Masters
Reggae Got Soul: Unplugged On Strawberry Hill, Toots and The Maytals

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
Folila, Amadou & Mariam
On a Gentle Island Breeze, Daniel Ho
Jabulani, Hugh Masekela
Traveller, Anoushka Shankar
The Living Room Sessions Part 1, Ravi Shankar

BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM
Can You Canoe?, The Okee Dokee Brothers
High Dive and Other Things That Could Have Happened . . . , Bill Harley
JumpinJazz Kids — A Swinging Jungle Tale — Featuring Al Jarreau, Hubert Laws and Dee Dee Bridgewater, James Murray and Various Artists
Little Seed: Songs For Children by Woody Guthrie, Elizabeth Mitchell
Radio Jungle, The Pop Ups

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM
American Grown (Michelle Obama), (Various Artists) Scott Creswell and Dan Zitt, producers
Back to Work: Why We Need Smart Government For a Strong Economy, Bill Clinton
Drift: The Unmooring of American Military Power, Rachel Maddow
Seriously . . . I'm Kidding, Ellen DeGeneres
Society's Child: My Autobiography, Janis Ian

BEST COMEDY ALBUM
Blow Your Pants Off, Jimmy Fallon
Cho Dependent (Live in Concert), Margaret Cho
In God We Rust, Lewis Black
Kathy Griffin: Seaman 1st Class, Kathy Griffin
Mr. Universe, Jim Gaffigan
Rize of the Fenix, Tenacious D

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
Follies
The Gershwins' Porgy and Bess
Newsies
Nice Work If You Can Get It
Once: A New Musical

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
The Descendants
Marley
Midnight In Paris
The Muppets
Rock of Ages

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
The Adventures of Tintin — The Secret of the Unicorn, John Williams, composer
The Artist, Ludovic Bource, composer
The Dark Knight Rises, Hans Zimmer, composer
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, composers
Hugo, Howard Shore, composer
Journey, Austin Wintory, composer

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
"Abraham's Daughter" (from The Hunger Games), T Bone Burnett, Win Butler, and Régine Chassagne, songwriters (Arcade Fire)
"Learn Me Right" (from Brave), Mumford & Sons, songwriters (Birdy and Mumford & Sons)
"Let Me Be Your Star" (from Smash), Marc Shaiman and Scott Wittman, songwriters (Katharine McPhee and Megan Hilty)
"Man or Muppet" (from The Muppets), Bret Mckenzie, songwriter (Jason Segel and Walter)
"Safe and Sound" (from The Hunger Games), T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White and Joy Williams, songwriters (Taylor Swift featuring The Civil Wars)

Source: Getty
Latest